Accident Cessna 182J N3372F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367273

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1990
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3372F
MSN: 182-57372
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2804 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salida, CO (0V2)
Destination airport:(0V2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS BACK TAXING FOR TAKEOFF AND DISCOVERED AN ENGINE FIRE. HE CALLED ON UNICOM THAT THE PLANE WAS ON FIRE. HE EXITED AND WAS MET BY TWO MEN WITH FIRE EXTINGUISHERS. THE FIRE WAS EXTINGUISHED AND THE PLANE WAS TOWED OFF THE RUNWAY. A POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION PROVIDED EVIDENCE THAT A FLEXIBLE FUEL LINE HAD DETERIORATED AND BEGAN TO LEAK ONTO THE EXHAUST MUFFLER, IGNITING A FIRE WHICH DAMAGED MOST OF THE ELECTRICAL WIRING ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ENGINE, SEVERAL ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS AND CAUSED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE FIREWALL. THE LOG BOOK PROVIDED NO EVIDENCE OF RECENT WORK IN THIS AREA, AND SHOWED 71 FLIGHT HOURS SINCE THE LAST INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: A DETERIORATED FUEL LINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA077

Location