Accident Cessna 150B N7379X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367276

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1990
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150B
Owner/operator:Robert & Jacqueline Freeman
Registration: N7379X
MSN: 15059479
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelbyville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt Comfort, IN (MQJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT JUST AFTER THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY, A WIND GUST LIFTED THE LEFT WING, AND THE AIRPLANE YAWED TO THE LEFT. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE RIGHT WING TIP DRAGGED ON THE PAVEMENT BEFORE THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP ABOUT 2 TO 3 FEET OFF THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THE WINDS WERE FROM 280 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 12 KNOTS. RUNWAY 36 WAS IN USE.

Probable Cause: THE PRIVATE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING. THE CROSSWIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA100

Location