Accident Beechcraft B35 N5047C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367278

Date:Monday 19 March 1990
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35
Owner/operator:Susan Filips/ Roger Filips
Registration: N5047C
MSN: D-2309
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartington, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartington, NE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PILOT SAID THAT SHE INTENDED TO MAKE A SHORT FLIGHT TO WARM UP THE ENGINE FOR AN OIL CHANGE. DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT ABOUT 200 FEET FROM THE THRESHOLD, THEN CAREENED ACROSS THE TERRAIN COMING TO REST AGAINST A DIRT EMBANKMENT ABOUT 500 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL AIRFRAME, GEAR AND INSTRUMENT PANEL DAMAGE. THE PLT HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 12 HOURS TOTAL TIME IN THIS TYPE OF ACFT.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA073

Location