Accident Bell 206B N5016F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367280

Date:Monday 19 March 1990
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Houston Helicopter, Inc
Registration: N5016F
MSN: 2620
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pearland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(TX10)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A COMPANY EVALUATION FLIGHT, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT DIRECTED THE RATED STUDENT PILOT TO TAKE OFF FROM A SLOPING AREA TO A HOVER. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS TUNING THE RADIOS AND DID NOT MONITOR THE ACTIONS OF THE RATED STUDENT PILOT. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DRIFT RIGHT AND AFT, AND THE RIGHT SKID CONTACTED THE TERRAIN. THIS RESULTED IN A DYNAMIC ROLLOVER TO THE RIGHT AND SUBSEQUENT MAIN ROTOR BLADE CONTACT WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: DYNAMIC ROLLOVER RESULTANT FROM IMPROPER TAKEOFF TECHNIQUES USED BY THE RATED PILOT, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE COMPANY CHECK PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA083