Accident Rutan Long-EZ N83TS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367281

Date:Sunday 18 March 1990
Time:18:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Scott, Talmadge
Registration: N83TS
MSN: 1982-L
Total airframe hrs:633 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT/BUILDER INSTALLED NEW CARBURETOR 3 FLIGHT HOURS BEFORE ACCIDENT. THE CLAMP WHICH HOLDS THE CARBURETOR THROTTLE CABLE HOUSING WAS NOT FULLY TIGHTENED. THE HOUSING SLIPPED IN THE CLAMP NOT ALLOWING FULL THROTTLE CABLE MOVEMENT AND THUS THE INABILITY TO COMMAND FULL ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO PROPERLY SECURE THE CARBURETOR THROTTLE CABLE HOUSING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA092

Location