Accident Cessna 172 N61918,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367282

Date:Sunday 18 March 1990
Time:13:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Helena Aircraft Inc.
Registration: N61918
MSN: 17264884
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkhorn, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helena, MT (KHLN)
Destination airport:(KHLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT FLEW LOW AND SLOW UP A STEEP CANYON. THE PILOT SAID THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED A STRONG DOWNDRIFT AND COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE WITH FULL POWER APPLIED. THE PILOT SAID THE CANYON WALLS CLIMBED STEEPLY AND NARROWED RAPIDLY, PREVENTING HIM FROM TURNING BACK OUT OF THE CANYON. THE PLANE NOSED DOWN INTO THE TREES, WEDGED AGAINST A TREE TRUNK, AND CAME TO REST 8 FEET OFF THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PILOT SAID THE RIGHT WING, FUSELAGE AND THE PROPELLER WERE BENT. THE PILOT SAID HE SHOULD HAVE SELECTED A HIGHER ALTITUDE AND NOT FLOWN UP THE CANYON.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ATTEMPT FLIGHT IN TERRAIN AND CONDITIONS WHICH EXCEEDED THE PERFORMANCE CAPABILITIES OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA075

Location