Accident Cessna 182 N5322B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367283

Date:Sunday 18 March 1990
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Fayard Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N5322B
MSN: 33322
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisburg, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KLFN)
Destination airport:(KLFN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKE OFF ROLL THE AIRPLANE BEGAN VEERING TO THE LEFT. HE APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER, WHILE FULL RIGHT AILERON WAS APPLIED, TO CONTROL THE DRIFT. BECAUSE OF THE WIND GUST AND MUD ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY THE DRIFT CONTINUED. THE LEFT WHEEL HIT A 'RUNWAY DRAG-SLED', SEPARATED FROM AIRPLANE AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED INTO A DITCH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKE OFF ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA082

Location