Accident Cessna 172H N8213L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367284

Date:Sunday 18 March 1990
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8213L
MSN: 17254413
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2350 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andover, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (NO7
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ABOUT 40 MINUTES OF FLIGHT, THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND AT ANDOVER TO TOP THE TANKS. DURING THE APPROACH, TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED, FULL POWER WAS APPLIED, BUT DUE TO THE HIGH SINK RATE, STALL RECOVERY WAS NOT POSSIBLE AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE RUNWAY WITH THE LEFT WING. THE PILOT MANAGED TO AVOID HITTING SOME PARKED AIRCRAFT AND TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE ON ALL THREE WHEELS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER ENCOUNTER WITH TURBULENCE DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA079