Accident Cessna 172G N4696L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367286

Date:Saturday 17 March 1990
Time:16:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Bs Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4696L
MSN: 17254691
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3844 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Hondo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harlingen, TX (KHRL)
Destination airport:Harlingen, TX (KHRL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 2,500 FEET, HE NOTICED AN INCREASE IN ENGINE RPM AND DETECTED SMOKE IN THE CABIN. AFTER REDUCING THROTTLE TO A CONTROLLABLE RPM, HE NOTICED THAT THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE WAS ZERO. HE SUBSEQUENTLY EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN BRUSHY AREA THAT WAS THE BEST AVAILABLE. DURING ROLL OUT THE NOSE GEAR DUG INTO THE SOFT GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR OIL LINE FITTING HAD SEPARATED DUE TO STRIPPING OF THE THREADS OUT OF THE GOVERNOR HOUSING AND THAT THE FITTING WAS INCORRECT FOR THE APPLICATION. THE AIRPLANE HAD EXPERIENCED A FORCED LANDING 13 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT DUE TO AN OIL LEAK AND LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE DUE TO THE JAM NUT ON THE FAILED FITTING HAVING BACKED OFF. ON THAT OCCASION, A MECHANIC TIGHTENED THE LINE AND THE AIRPLANE WAS CLEARED FOR FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: OIL STARVATION INDUCED POWER LOSS DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION AND THE SOFT TERRAIN IN WHICH THE FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA084

Location