Accident Piper PA-28R N4340K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367290

Date:Saturday 17 March 1990
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:Rouchdi Rifai
Registration: N4340K
MSN: 28R8431016
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland Pontiac, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN WHILE ATTEMPTING A CROSSWIND LANDING. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PRIVATE RATED PILOT, THE ONLY PERSON ONBOARD, WAS NOT INJURED. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FLIGHT WAS UNEVENTFUL UNTIL HE STARTED HIS APPROACH. HE GOES ON TO SAY THAT HIS CROSSWIND CORRECTION AND SPEED APPEARED TO BE ADEQUATE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT AND THEN COMPLETES HIS STATEMENT BY RELATING HOW A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND PUSHED THE AIRCRAFT DOWNWARD CAUSING A HARD LANDING. AN AIRPORT WEATHER OBSERVATION TAKEN 5 MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT REPORTED THE WIND AS BEING 80 DEGREES FROM THE RUNWAY AT 20 KNOTS. THE DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND COMPONENT ON THIS AIRPLANE IS 17 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE DURING AN ATTEMPTED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA099

Location