Accident Cessna 175 N7555M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367293

Date:Friday 16 March 1990
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7555M
MSN: 55855
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Derby, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Derby, KS (K50)
Destination airport:Dallas/ft Worth, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE NOSE WHEEL BEGAN TO SHIMMY AND VIBRATE, FOLLOWED BY A LOUD POPPING NOISE. THE NOSE OF THE ACFT THEN DROPPED DOWN, RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE PROPELLER, COWLING AND FIREWALL. A POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE NOSE GEAR YOKE HAD BROKEN OFF.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE NOSE GEAR YOKE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA069

Location