Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8285N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367294

Date:Friday 16 March 1990
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8285N
MSN: 28-25502
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5881 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Herington, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrence, KS (KLWC)
Destination airport:Great Bend, KS (KGBD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE EN ROUTE, THE ENG BEGAN VIBRATING & LOST SUBSTANTIAL POWER. HE MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FARM PASTURE, BUT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD, DAMAGING THE PROP, WINGS & LANDING GEAR. A POST ACDNT EXAM OF OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE #2 EXHAUST VALVE HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE #2 EXHAUST VALVE, AND IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA065

Location