Accident Cessna 152 N4590P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367297

Date:Friday 16 March 1990
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aeromech
Registration: N4590P
MSN: 15284774
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE QUIT THREE HOURS AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT SAID HE RESTARTED THE ENGINE BUT COULD NOT KEEP IT RUNNING. THE PILOT SELECTED ROUGH TERRAIN, WITH ROLLING HILLS, COVERED BY BRUSH, AND MADE A FORCED LANDING. AT TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR WAS TORN OFF, THE PLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. A POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT BOTH FUEL TANKS CONTAINED ONLY TRACES OF FUEL. THE PILOT ORIGINALLY PLANNED TO LAND ON A DIRT ROAD. HOWEVER, WHEN HE SAW COWS ON THE ROAD HE ELECTED TO LAND IN THE ROUGH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED POWER LOSS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA074

Location