Accident Piper PA-30 N7114Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367300

Date:Thursday 15 March 1990
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7114Y
MSN: 30-135
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Margate, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puerto Plata, OF
Destination airport:Ft Lauderdale, FL (FXE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE NOSE GEAR STRUT WAS 'SLIGHTLY EXTENDED' WHEN THE FUEL TANKS WERE TOPPED OFF, WHICH WAS VERIFIED BY VISUAL INSPECTION & THE FUEL GAUGES. THE FLT DEPARTED TO A PVT ARPT TO ENPLANE 2 PAX THEN DEPARTED & LANDED AT AN ARPT WHERE THE INTL VFR FLT PLAN WAS FILED. THE FLT DEPARTED & EN ROUTE WAS UNEVENTFUL BUT DURING THE EXTENDED DOWNWIND LEG, BOTH ENG'S QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON A CANAL, THE RT WING COLLIDED WITH AN OBJECT. THE OWNERS HANDBOOK STATES THAT THE LANDING GEAR STRUTS SHOULD BE EXTENDED 2 3/4 INCHES UNDER STATIC LOAD. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT LOCATED ON THE UNDERSIDE OF THE MAIN FUEL TANK FILLER COVER DOOR WAS A PLACARD WHICH STATES THAT 'FILLING INSTRUCTIONS TO OBTAIN MAXIMUM CAPACITY, ACFT MUST BE APRX LEVEL WITH LANDING GEARS EQUALLY EXTENDED. NONVENTED FUEL CAP TIGHTENED SECURELY.' THE PLT FURTHER STATED THAT HE ESTIMATES THAT THE FUEL CAPACITY WAS 7.7 GALLONS SHORT WHEN THE FUEL TANKS WERE TOPPED OFF.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF POWER IN BOTH ENGINES DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THAT THE PILOT DID NOT FOLLOW THE FLIGHT MANUAL TO ENSURE THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE FILLED TO CAPACITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA089

Location