Accident Cessna 172N N733BV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367301

Date:Thursday 15 March 1990
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Deland Aviation
Registration: N733BV
MSN: 17268176
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocilla, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Fitzgerald, GA (KFZG)
Destination airport:Deland, FL (KDED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ON AN AERIAL OBSERVATION FLIGHT AT 500 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL WHEN THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN AN UNCONTROLLABLE DESCENT THAT HE THOUGHT WAS DUE TO WINDSHEAR. SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT SHOWED NO PRE-ACCIDENT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AT THE TIME WERE CONDUCIVE FOR THE FORMATION OF LOW LEVEL WINDSHEAR.

Probable Cause: THE AIRCRAFT'S ENCOUNTER WITH LOW LEVEL WINDSHEAR RESULTING IN AN UNCONTROLLABLE DESCENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA077

Location