Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N39205,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367302

Date:Thursday 15 March 1990
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39205
MSN: 6459
Total airframe hrs:1510 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Redding, CA (KRDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE AND HIS PASSENGER WERE SIGHTSEEING AS THE AIRPLANE WAS CLIMBING TO ALTITUDE. THE FLIGHT WAS PARALLELING A RIDGELINE THAT CONVERGED INTO A CANYON. WHEN THE AIRPLANE ATTAINED A SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE RIDGELINE, THE PILOT BEGAN A TURN TO THE RIGHT INTENDING TO COMPLETE A 180 DEGREE TURN. DURING THE TURN THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE PILOT RECOVERED FROM THE STALL; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE LOST ENOUGH ALTITUDE THAT IT WAS NOW BELOW THE RIDGELINE. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE TURN; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED OR ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: PILOT DISPLAYED POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISIONS BY ALLOWING THE AIRPLANE'S SPEED TO DETERIORATE TO THE POINT THAT THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE PILOT COULD NOT FULLY CORRECT THE SITUATION DUE TO A LOSS OF ALTITUDE AND INSUFFICIENT CLEARANCE FROM THE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA052

Location