Accident Cessna 172M N13317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367303

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1990
Time:19:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Paradise Flying Club
Registration: N13317
MSN: 17262664
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chico, CA (KCIC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE THE LANDING USING ONLY 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT ONE THIRD OF THE LENGTH OF THE RUNWAY AND HE APPLIED THE BRAKES. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A SKID, WHICH CONTINUED FOR THE LENGTH OF THE PAVEMENT UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. A POLICE AIR UNIT IS BASED AT THE AIRPORT. ACCORDING TO THE UNIT PILOTS, ABOUT A 4 KNOT TAIL WIND EXISTED AT THE TIME THE AIRCRAFT LANDED. THE OFFICERS SAID STANDING WATER WAS PRESENT ON THE RUNWAY SURFACE DUE TO A RECENT RAINFALL, AND THEY EXAMINED THE RUNWAY AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND SAID THAT SKID MARKS WITH HEAVY RUBBER DEPOSITS WERE FOUND ON THE RUNWAY FOR A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 120 YARDS FROM THE DEPARTURE END. FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND REPORTED THAT BOTH MAIN TIRES HAD EVIDENCE OF EXTENSIVE HEAT OVER A TYPICAL FOOT PRINT AREA ON THE TIRE TREAD. THE INSPECTORS NOTED THAT PORTIONS OF THE TREAD CROWN WERE MELTED IN A PATTERN SIMILAR TO REVERTED RUBBER HYDROPLANING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION NOT TO USE FULL FLAPS WHICH RESULTED IN A LONG LANDING ON A WET RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA118

Location