Accident Cessna 152 N66949,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367304

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1990
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Titusville Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N66949
MSN: 15281684
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mims, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Titusville, FL (KTIX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, THE FLT REMAINED IN THE PATTERN WHERE THE STUDENT PLT PERFORMED SEVERAL TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS. THE FLT THEN DEPARTED THE ARPT TRAFFIC AREA AND PROCEEDED TO THE PRACTICE AREA, WHERE, THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN A FIELD, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT MONITORING OF THE A/C FUEL STATE WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND SUBSEQUENT ENGINE FAILURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA093

Location