Accident Beechcraft C23 N6513Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367306

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1990
Time:01:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Ronson Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6513Z
MSN: M-2377
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:York, PA (18N)
Destination airport:Trenton, NJ (KTTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED AT NIGHT WITH APPROXIMATELY 2 HOURS OF FUEL ON BOARD. HE PICKED UP A CLEARANCE ENROUTE, MADE A MISSED APPROACH DUE TO WEATHER, AND AFTER BEING AIRBORNE FOR 1 HR, 46 MIN, DECLARED A FUEL EMERGENCY. HE WAS VECTORED TO THE ILS AT A VFR AIRPORT, HOWEVER HE EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION APPROXIMATELY 20 MINUTES LATER AND MADE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN A WOODED AREA, APPROXIMATELY 4 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED THE FUEL TANKS EMPTY AND NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL ON THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ENSURE SUFFICIENT FUEL WAS ON BOARD FOR THE INTENDED FLIGHT, RESULTING IN A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN, AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO DIVERT IN A TIMELY MANNER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA078

Location