Accident Cessna 172XP N1530V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367309

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1990
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172XP
Owner/operator:Mark/lavinia Besolo
Registration: N1530V
MSN: R1722200
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3664 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hurricane, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gunnison, CO (KGUC)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS REPOSITIONING THE AIRPLANE TO ITS NEW OWNERS. DURING CRUISE, HE NOTICED A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE. 5 MINUTES LATER, THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT SELECTED A ROUGH FIELD AND MADE A FORCED LANDING. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT WING AND STABILIZER STRUCK A TREE. A POSTACCIDENT ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED AN OIL LEAK IN THE AREA OF THE OIL FILTER MOUNT AND THE ENGINE OIL LEVEL DEPLETED TO TWO QUARTS. THE NUMBER 5 AND 6 ROD BEARINGS SHOWED EVIDENCE OF LOSS OF LUBRICATION, OVERHEATING, AND ULTIMATE FAILURE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ADDED TWO QUARTS AT A PREVIOUS STOP, BUT THE INVESTIGATION WAS UNABLE TO VERIFY THE REPORTED ADDITION OF OIL.

Probable Cause: THE ENGINE OIL LEAK INDUCED CONNECTING ROD FAILURE AND SUBSEQUENT TOTAL POWER LOSS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA091

Location