Accident Piper PA-18 N3765Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367310

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1990
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Best, William
Registration: N3765Z
MSN: 18-7528
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sonoma Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A PIPER PA-18 EXPERIENCED A GUST OF WIND FROM THE REAR SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THERE WAS INSUFFICCIENT ALTITUDE REMAINING FOR HIM TO RECOVER. THE PILOT MADE A LANDING INTO AN IRRIGATION DITCH OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MALFUNCTION WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS INABILITY TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING A CRITICAL PHASE OF FLIGHT AFTER EXPERIENCEING A SHIFT IN WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA115

Location