Accident Air & Space 18A N6158S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367311

Date:Monday 12 March 1990
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Air & Space 18A
Owner/operator:Ates, Joyce
Registration: N6158S
MSN: 18-69
Total airframe hrs:379 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brandon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X18)
Destination airport:(X181)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GYROPLANE PILOT HAD JUST MADE A JUMP TAKEOFF & HAD ONLY 20 KTS, WHEN SHE SAW WIRES AHEAD. SHE INITIATED A STEEP TURN AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND THE GYROPLANE LOST ALTITUDE. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT TOUCHED DOWN ON UNEVEN TERRAIN & ROLLED OVER ON ITS LEFT SIDE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: WIRE(S) NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA087

Location