Accident Cessna 150J N5559G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367312

Date:Monday 12 March 1990
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5559G
MSN: 15071059
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Graham, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friday Harbor, WA
Destination airport:Yelm, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A RESTART WITHOUT SUCCESS. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN BUT THEN BALLOONED AND TOUCHED DOWN A SECOND TIME ON ALL THREE LANDING GEAR. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SLID TO A STOP. DURING A POST-CRASH EXAMINATION, IT WAS FOUND THAT THE FUEL TANKS CONTAINED ONLY UNUSEABLE FUEL.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION AFTER BOUNCING/BALLOONING DURING THE FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION WAS A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA051

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 April 1984 N5559G Private 0 Fort Ord, CA sub
20 February 2004 N5559G Private 0 Longview, WA sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location