Accident Cessna 172I N35485,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367313

Date:Sunday 11 March 1990
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Keith Dorsey
Registration: N35485
MSN: 17256795
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Isabel, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A WHIRLWIND WHILE ON FINAL TO HIS RANCH AIRSTRIP. HE SAID THE TURBULENCE WAS SEVERE AND THE PLANE LANDED HARD, DAMAGING THE LANDING GEAR, THE PROPELLER, AND TEARING THE LEFT WING LOOSE AT THE ROOT. THE PILOT ORIGINALLY REPORTED 'MINOR' DAMAGE, BUT LATER REPORTED 'SUBSTANTIAL' DAMAGE TO THE FAA.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA084

Location