Accident North American T-6G N2879G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367314

Date:Sunday 11 March 1990
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2879G
MSN: 49-2996A
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAPA)
Destination airport:(KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE LEANED THE ENGINE IMPROPERLY, RESULTING IN AN ENGINE 'LOAD UP' DURING TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. HE SAID HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE PLANE STRUCK A SNOW BANK AND NOSED OVER. HE REPORTED THE PROPELLER, CANOPY, LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR, RIGHT WING AND VERTICAL STABILIZER WERE BENT. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE IMPROPER LEANING CAUSED POWER SURGES THAT INITIATED THE LOSS OF CONTROL.

Probable Cause: TO BE A FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA061

Location