Accident Cessna 182Q N759KM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367316

Date:Sunday 11 March 1990
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:United Flight
Registration: N759KM
MSN: 18266055
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watsonville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KWVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF THE COMMERCIAL PILOT INADVERTENTLY PROCEEDED INTO A SIX-INCH DEEP, TWO FOOT BY TWO FOOT WIDE, POT HOLE. THE IMPACT BUCKLED THE FIREWALL. THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED THAT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT HE HAD BEEN AWARE OF THE POT HOLE'S EXISTENCE AND MISJUDGED THE AIRPLANE'S DISTANCE FROM IT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA077

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 June 1991 N759KM United Flight Service 0 Watsonville, CA sub

Location