Accident Cessna 172N N5193F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367317

Date:Saturday 10 March 1990
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aerocade Aviation
Registration: N5193F
MSN: 17273124
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR AND RATED PRIVATE PILOT WERE CONDUCTING PRACTICE LANDINGS WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION IN THE TURN TO LEFT DOWNWIND. AN OFF AIRPORT EMERGENCY LANDING WAS EXECUTED ONTO SOFT TERRAIN AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. NO FUEL WAS FOUND ON BOARD THE AIRPLANE HOWEVER THE LEFT FUEL QUANTITY GAUGE INDICATED ONE QUARTER TANK REMAINING AND THIS DISCREPANCY REMAINED CONSTANT THROUGHOUT THE POST-ACCIDENT TESTING. THE PRIVATE PILOT HAD BRIEFED THE INSTRUCTOR THAT HE COULD NOT CONFIRM VISUALLY THE 1/2 TANK INDICATIONS ON THE FUEL GAUGES DURING PREFLIGHT. THE INSTRUCTOR TOLD THE PILOT THAT THEY WOULD BE AIRBORNE FOR AN HOUR TO AN HOUR AND A HALF AND THAT HE WAS CONFIDENT THE FUEL SUPPLY WAS ADEQUATE.

Probable Cause: INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PROCEDURES AND FAILURE TO ASSURE AN ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY FOR THE PROPOSED FLIGHT WHICH LED TO THE ENSUING ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE LEFT FUEL GAUGE'S ERRONEOUS QUANTITY READINGS AND THE SOFT/UNSUITABLE TERRAIN THAT LED TO A NOSE OVER DURING THE SUBSEQUENT EMERGENCY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA080

Location