Accident Cessna 182N N92785,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367318

Date:Saturday 10 March 1990
Time:16:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92785
MSN: 18260354
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2881 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuscaloosa, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kinston, NC (KISO)
Destination airport:Tuscaloosa, AL (KTCL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE DESCENT FOR LANDING, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE QUIT SUDDENLY. THE LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED ABOUT FOUR HOURS INTO THE FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE WAS FORCE LANDED IN A FIELD AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. WHEN ASKED HOW MUCH FUEL HE HAD ON BOARD AT THE TIME OF THE POWER LOSS, HE REPLIED THAT HE DID NOT KNOW, HOWEVER HE HAD MADE THE SAME TRIP PREVIOUSLY WITHOUT REFUELING. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, INCLUDING BOTH FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND ENGINE STOPPAGE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA079

Location