Accident Cessna 172N N3530E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367319

Date:Saturday 10 March 1990
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3530E
MSN: 17271574
Total airframe hrs:1753 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bastrop, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bastrop, LA (2F8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE HAD ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TURBULENCE WITH SOME WINDSHEAR ON THE FIRST APPROACH FOR A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING. HE SAID THAT ON THE SECOND APPROACH, WINDSHEAR WAS ENCOUNTERED AGAIN, THE AIRSPEED DROPPED, AND THE STALL WARNING HORN ACTIVATED. HE APPLIED FULL POWER, INITIATED A CLIMB, AND BEGAN A SLIGHT LEFT TURN, THEN THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CONTACTED THE GROUND BEFORE RECOVERY. AFTER HE AND THE PASSENGER EGRESSED FROM THE AIRPLANE, IT BEGAN BURNING AND WAS DEMOLISHED BY FIRE. ABOUT 18 MILES SOUTH SOUTHWEST AT MONROE, LOUISIANA, THE WIND WAS FROM 190 DEGREES AT 14 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED FOR A GO-AROUND, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITION AND TURBULENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA081

Location