Accident Beechcraft B60 Duke N6025S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367321

Date:Friday 9 March 1990
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B60 Duke
Owner/operator:Cebolla, Inc.
Registration: N6025S
MSN: P-325
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-541
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calhan, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KHOU)
Destination airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BOTH ENGINES QUIT SIMULTANEOUSLY AT 15,000 FEET MSL, DURING NORMAL IFR CRUISE FLIGHT. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT SAID HE DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND WAS VECTORED TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT, CALHAN, COLORADO. HE RESTARTED THE RIGHT ENGINE AND CIRCLED TO TURN ON THE RADIO CONTROLLED RUNWAY LIGHTS. THE PILOT FAILED TO SEE THE RUNWAY LIGHTS AND WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE THE UNMANNED AIRPORT. HE SELECTED A ROADWAY AND LANDED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A FENCE, THEN THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A DITCH AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE RIGHT WING, FUSELAGE, NOSE AND LANDING GEAR WERE DAMAGED AND BENT. THE PILOT SAID THE FLIGHT LEFT HOUSTON WITH FULL FUEL TANKS AND HIS COMPUTATIONS INDICATED THERE WAS ADEQUATE FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE RIGHT TANK CONTAINED SEVEN GALLONS OF FUEL.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION INDUCED POWER LOSS DUE TO IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA073

Location