Accident Cessna 152 N46725,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367322

Date:Friday 9 March 1990
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46725
MSN: 15283095
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glens Falls, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Flens Falls, NY (KGFL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED GLENS FALLS AFTER DOING THREE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. HE THEN CLIMBED TO 3,000 FEET, DID TWO POWER OFF STALLS AND PRACTICED SLOW FLIGHT. HE RETURNED TO THE GLENS FALLS AIRPORT, LANDED ON OR NEAR THE NUMBERS AND PREPARED FOR ANOTHER TAKEOFF. HOWEVER AFTER NOTICING A PLANE AHEAD TAKING OFF, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause: PILOT FACTOR IN THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF AND SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 December 1992 N46725 Private 0 Quaker Street, NY sub

Location