Accident North American T-6 G N96143,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367324

Date:Friday 9 March 1990
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6 G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96143
MSN: 49-49250
Engine model:P&W R 1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenwood, MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING A FULL STOP LANDING, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHEN THE LEFT BRAKE ASSEMBLY LOCKED AT TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED AND VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED EXPERIENCING A LOCKED LEFT BRAKE WHICH PREVENTED HIM FROM REGAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE PILOT CONTENDED AFTER SOME RESEARCH THAT THE POOL OF WATER WHICH HE TAXIIED THROUGH WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF FROM GREENWOOD, MISSISSIPPI CAUSED THE BRAKE MATERIAL TO EXPAND ABOUT .090 INCHES. NORMAL CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE BRAKE DRUM AND THE BRAKE MATERIAL IS .010 INCHES. THIS EXPANSION CAUSED THE LEFT BRAKE TO LOCK, PREVENTING THE WHEEL FROM ROLLING FREELY.

Probable Cause: A LOCKED BRAKE WHICH PREVENTED THE PILOT FROM MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE BRAKE MATERIAL EXPANDED AFTER BECOMING WATER SOAKED WHILE TAXIING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA078