Accident Cessna 152 N48690,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367326

Date:Wednesday 7 March 1990
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Phelps Collins Aviation
Registration: N48690
MSN: 15280929
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3675 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alpena, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Alpena, MI (KAPN)
Destination airport:Alpena, MI (KAPN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL; THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED A PLOWED RIDGE OF SNOW AND ICE. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 32.2 HOURS (ALL IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT, INCLUDING 1.4 HOURS OF SOLO FLIGHT TIME).

Probable Cause: STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN POSITIVE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA095

Location