Accident Cessna 172N N73929,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367327

Date:Wednesday 7 March 1990
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Suncoast Aviation Inc
Registration: N73929
MSN: 67753
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCLW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE AN APCH TO LAND ON RWY 15 WITH THE WIND FROM 090 DEG AT 12 GUSTING 15 KTS. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT PORPOISED TWICE. ON THE 2ND PORPOISE, THE PLT ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO DRIFT WEST OF THE RWY. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE DIRT & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A PORPOISE AND LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE GUSTY CROSSWIND, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA080