Accident Cessna 402B N3128K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367330

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1990
Time:20:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:New Mexico Flying Service
Registration: N3128K
MSN: 402B-0301
Total airframe hrs:6380 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alamogordo, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Carlsbad, NM (KCNM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR MADE A LOUD NOISE DURING RETRACTION AND THE GEAR 'UNLOCKED' LIGHT REMAINED ON. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT OF THE AIR TAXI CARGO FLIGHT FLEW BY A CONTROL TOWER AT HOLLOMAN AIR FORCE BASE FOR A VISUAL CHECK OF THE LANDING GEAR. TOWER PERSONNEL WERE ABLE TO CONFIRM THE GEAR DID NOT APPEAR TO BE LOCKED DOWN. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR FOLDED, THE PLANE SWERVED TO THE RIGHT AND CAME TO REST OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. A POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TORQUE TUBE BRACKET ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED AND RESULTED IN THE GEAR DOWN LOCK ASSEMBLY MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE COLLAPSE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR AS A RESULT OF THE MALFUNCTION OF THE DOWN LOCK ASSEMBLY AND FAILURE OF THE TORQUE TUBE BRACKET ASSEMBLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA071

Location