Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N8522V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367331

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1990
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Whited Flying Service
Registration: N8522V
MSN: 2282R
Total airframe hrs:5475 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monette, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Monette, AR (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE COMMERCIAL PILOT SAID THAT THE ENGINE FAILED. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A SOFT, MUDDY COTTON FIELD WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FAILED EXHAUST VALVE ON NO. 8 CYLINDER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE ENGINE EXHAUST VALVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA061

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 April 1984 N8522V Private 0 Monette, AR sub
8 July 1993 N8522V Private 0 Bono, AR sub
27 July 1998 N8522V Private 0 Brownfield, TX sub

Location