Accident MBB Bo 105S N105SM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367333

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1990
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105S
Owner/operator:Omniflight Helicopters
Registration: N105SM
MSN: S-549
Total airframe hrs:3653 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benton, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Benton, AL
Destination airport:Montgomery, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EMS/MEDEVAC PILOT WAS PICKING UP A PATIENT AT A REMOTE SITE. AFTER THE PATIENT WAS LOADED, THE PILOT MADE A HOVER TURN AND DEPARTED THE SITE ALONG THE SAME ROUTE HE LANDED. AT 538 FEET EAST OF THE TAKEOFF SITE AND ABOUT 40 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH A WIRE WHICH CROSSED ABOVE A HIGHWAY. THE SUPPORT WIRE SNAPPED AND CONTACTED THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM. THE HELICOPTER WAS LANDED, STRAIGHT AHEAD. THE PILOT REPORTED SEEING THE WIRE JUST PRIOR TO THE COLLISION. THE CREW RECEIVED A WIRE SURVEY FROM HIGHWAY PATROL PERSONNEL PRIOR TO LANDING AT THE SITE. THE HIGHWAY PATROL REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO WIRES CROSSING THE ROAD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. THE INCORRECT WIRE SURVEY GIVEN BY THE HIGHWAY PATROL PERSONNEL WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90FA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90FA073

Location