Accident Piper PA-12 N7853H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367337

Date:Monday 5 March 1990
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Steven Machide
Registration: N7853H
MSN: 12754
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3384 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nome, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN, THE LEFT MAIN SKI AXLE FAILED & THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT & WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM REVEALED THE AXLE HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE IN AN AREA OF CORROSION.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT GEAR AXLE DUE TO CORROSION AND FATIGUE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA036

Location