Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5416,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367339

Date:Monday 5 March 1990
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Howard Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N5416
MSN: 1030
Total airframe hrs:7177 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mattson, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG LOST POWER. HE THEN DUMPED THE LOAD OF CHEMICAL & AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN THE PLOWED FIELD DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE NO.6 CYLINDER CRACKED ACROSS THE TOP FROM ONE SPARK PLUG HOLE TO THE OTHER. THIS RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: THE NO. 6 CYLINDER WHICH CRACKED ACROSS THE TOP FROM ONE SPARK PLUG HOLE TO THE OTHER, RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA078

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 2002 N5416 Private 0 Two Buttes, Colorado sub