Accident Cessna 150H N22923,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367345

Date:Saturday 3 March 1990
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22923
MSN: 15068617
Total airframe hrs:2481 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grygla, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Buffalo, MN (8Y2)
Destination airport:Roseau, MN (KROX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT IN PREPARATION FOR A COMMERCIAL CERTIFICATE. WHILE IN LEVEL CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A SUCCESSFUL EMERGENCY LANDING WAS EXECUTED ON A ROADWAY; HOWEVER, THE ROAD WAS ICY. DURING ROLL-OUT, THE WINGTIP CONTACTED A TREE & THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF USABLE FUEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION/PLANNING, AND SUBSEQUENT FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. THE LIGHT CONDITION AT DUSK, ICY TERRAIN (ROAD) AND TREE WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA093

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 1992 N22923 Buffalo Aircraft Sales 0 Bowlus, MN sub

Location