Accident Beechcraft 76 N5433M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367346

Date:Saturday 3 March 1990
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76
Owner/operator:Ari Ben Aviator, Inc.
Registration: N5433M
MSN: 5433M
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesquite, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:(F42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON AN INSTRUMENT TRAINING FLT WITH A PRIVATE RATED PLT (STUDENT) & AN INSTRUCTOR (CFI). AFTER COMPLETING AN NDB APCH, THEY CIRCLED TO LAND ON RWY 35. THE STUDENT RPRTD THAT THE CFI MOVED THE RGT MIXTURE CTL TO IDLE CUTOFF. THE APCH WAS CONTINUED WITH THE RGT PROP WINDMILLING. THE ACFT WAS HIGH ON FINAL APCH & THE STUDENT ADJUSTED THE THROTTLE TO CORRECT THE SITUATION. HOWEVER, BEFORE LANDING, THE ACFT WENT TOO FAR TO THE RGT. THE CFI RPRTD THAT IT APPEARED THEY WERE NOT GOING TO BE ABLE TO LAND ON THE RWY, SO HE TOOK THE CTLS TO MAKE A 2 ENG GO-AROUND. HOWEVER, THE ACFT BEGAN TO ROLL RGT. THE CFI SAID THAT WITH NO TIME TO DO ANYTHING ELSE, HE PUSHED THE YOKE FWD & THE ACFT HIT FLAT ON THE GND.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S (CFI'S) POOR PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS INADEQUATE SUPERVISON OF FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA076

Location