Accident Maule M-6-235 N644SL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367347

Date:Saturday 3 March 1990
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-6-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N644SL
MSN: 7464C
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Dorado, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KELD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING THE TAILWHEEL ACFT IN A RIGHT CROSSWIND, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE ROLL-OUT AND THE AIRCRAFT SPUN AROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED, THE LEFT WING TIP WAS DAMAGED AND THE PROPELLER WAS BENT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA059

Location