Accident Erco 415C N99378,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367349

Date:Saturday 3 March 1990
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Erco 415C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99378
MSN: 2001
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tierra Amarilla, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taos, NM (KSKX)
Destination airport:Durango, CO (KDRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS RETURNING HOME WITH A RECENTLY PURCHASED VFR EQUIPPED AIRPLANE. HER FATHER WAS IN ANOTHER PLANE, ACCOMPANYING HER. THE TWO PILOTS HAD NO INFLIGHT COMMUNICATION. THE STUDENT PILOT ENCOUNTERED CLOUDS, SNOW SHOWERS, ICING CONDITIONS, REDUCED VISIBILITY, AND IMC OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. SHE REPORTED LOSS OF ENGINE RPM AT FULL THROTTLE, PITOT ICING AND LOSS OF ALTITUDE. SHE SIGHTED A HIGHWAY AND MADE A FORCED LANDING. THE PLANE STRUCK TREES AND CAME TO REST INVERTED ON THE HIGHWAY.

Probable Cause: INDUCTION ICING INDUCED POWER LOSS. FACTORS INCLUDE CONTINUATION OF FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS, AND UNSUITABLE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA069

Location