Accident Cessna 172G N3663L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367352

Date:Saturday 3 March 1990
Time:14:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3663L
MSN: 17253832
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wanchese, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hatteras, NC (8W5)
Destination airport:Manteo, NC (KMQI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE CLIMBED OVER A CLOUD BANK A FEW HUNDRED FEET HIGH, WHICH WAS LOCATED OVER THE INLET WHICH FLOWED INTO THE ATLANTIC. AS HE TRANSITIONED THROUGH THE COLD FRONT THE OAT GAUGE DROPPED FROM 60 TO 38 DEGREES. ONCE PAST THE CLOUD BANK, HE REDUCED POWER AND APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT TO DESCEND BELOW A SECOND LINE OF CLOUDS AND FOG. HE LEVELED AT 1000 FEET ADDED FULL POWER AND TURNED OFF THE CARBURETOR HEAT. THIRTY SECONDS LATER THE ENGINE QUIT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE, DISCONTINUED USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA072

Location