Accident Cessna 177B N34873,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367354

Date:Saturday 3 March 1990
Time:11:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34873
MSN: 17702058
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxford, MA (MA08)
Destination airport:Fitchburg, MA (KFIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 177B EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS DURING TAKEOFF AND SETTLED INTO TREES AS THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING. THE FAA REPORTED THAT THE CEET DUCT BETWEEN THE AIR INTAKE SCREEN AND CARBURETOR AIRBOX HAD BECOME DELAMINATED ON THE INSIDE AND HAD COLLAPSED, CUTTING OFF AIRFLOW TO THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOLLOWING A POWER LOSS DUE TO A DELAMINATED CEET DUCT BETWEEN THE AIR INTAKE SCREEN AND CARBURETOR AIR BOX.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA074