Accident Piper PA-28-140 N3967K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367355

Date:Friday 2 March 1990
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:John Simmons
Registration: N3967K
MSN: 28-23851
Engine model:LYCOMING O320-A24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brainerd, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mandan, ND (Y19)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH VISUAL APPROACH SLOPE INDICATOR (VASI) DURING A NIGHT LANDING ATTEMPT TO AN UNLIGHTED RUNWAY AT THE COMPLETION OF A PERSONAL FLIGHT. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. THE PILOT STATED ON HIS ACCIDENT REPORT FORM THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO ACTIVATE THE LIGHTS TWICE BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. DURING HIS FINAL APPROACH TO THE LANDING RUNWAY HE STATES THAT WIND WHICH HE DESCRIBES AS 'SEVERE WIND SHEAR' DISPLACED HIM TO THE POINT THAT HE HAD TO LAND ALONGSIDE THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE VASI SUPPORT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. AN OPERATIONAL CHECK OF THE AIRPORT LIGHTING SYSTEM WAS CONDUCTED BY AIRPORT PERSONNEL AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THIS TEST SHOWED THE LIGHTS TO BE OPERATING CORRECTLY.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA092

Location