Accident Cessna 150 N60301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367358

Date:Thursday 1 March 1990
Time:17:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60301
MSN: 15070210
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:6339 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valmy, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Carson City, NV (O04)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A ABANDONED ROAD IN STRONG CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. HE ENCOUNTERED A WIND GUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN, APPLIED FULL THROTTLE FOR A GO-AROUND AND TURNED DOWNWIND. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED APPROX 100 FT AGL, DESCENDED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A 45 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION TO LAND ON AN ABANDONED HIGHWAY IN STRONG GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS, HIS IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION OF TURNING DOWNWIND AT A LOW ALTITUDE AFTER ABORTING THE LANDING AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE HIGH WINDS AND UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA049

Location