Accident Cessna 195 N4332V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367359

Date:Thursday 1 March 1990
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4332V
MSN: 7238
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:JACOBS R-755-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garden City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gallup, NM (KGUP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND THE TAIL WHEEL ACFT, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY COLLIDING WITH A SNOW BANK. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WAS TORN OFF AND THE RIGHT WING TIP SUSTAINED ADDITIONAL DAMAGE ALONG WITH THE PROPELLER BLADES.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA058

Location