Accident Quad City Challenger II N283EL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36736

Date:Monday 8 April 1991
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Lewis, Eugene G.
Registration: N283EL
MSN: 0283
Total airframe hrs:186 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503 DC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thomaston, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lakeland, FL (KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N283EL WAS THE THIRD AIRPLANE OF A FLIGHT OF THREE. THE OTHER AIRPLANES CLIMBED OUT WITHOUT INCIDENT, BUT AS N283EL STARTED ITS CLIMB, REPORTEDLY THE ENGINE LOST POWER. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE PILOT APPEARED TO HAVE STARTED A LEFT TURN AND CRASHED 180 DEGREES FROM THE TAKEOFF HEADING ON THE PARALLEL TAXIWAY. DURING THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION WATER WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL AND THE SPARK PLUGS WERE FOULED. THE PILOT HAD PREVIOUSLY REPORTED A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE, BUT LATER REPORTED THAT THE PROBLEM HAD BEEN CORRECTED. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATIONAL LIMITATION FOR THE AIRPLANE, A CONDITIONAL INSPECTION IS REQUIRED ANNUALLY. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF A COMPLETED CONDITIONAL INSPECTION SINCE THE AIRPLANE WAS CERTIFICATED IN 1988. SUFFICIENT RUNWAY WAS AVAILABLE FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY MAINTAIN THE AIRPLANE IN ACCORDANCE WITH PRESCRIBED PROCEDURES WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL CONTAMINATION, FOULED SPARK PLUGS, AND A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT ALSO FAILED TO FOLLOW NORMAL EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AFTER LIFTOFF AND STALLED THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA078

Location