Accident Cessna 152 N65538,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367360

Date:Thursday 1 March 1990
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Kci Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N65538
MSN: 15281603
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4907 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grafton, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Clarksburg, WV (CKB
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING AIRWORK DURING A SOLO TRAINING FLT, WHEN A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. HE APPLIED CARB HEAT AND POWER WAS TEMPORARILY RESTORED BEFORE IT DECREASED AGAIN. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN POWER, THE PLT SELECTED A FIELD FOR A FORCED LANDING. THE FIELD HAD A STEEP SLOPE. DURING THE LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR CONTACTED THE TERRAIN FIRST AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. DURING TESTS, THE CARB HEAT OPERATED NORMALLY. TEMP AND DEW POINT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE 31 DEGS F AND 22 DEGS F, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO CARB ICE PROBABILITY CHARTS, THIS CONDITION WAS CONDUCIVE TO CARB ICE DURING GLIDE POWER SETTINGS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT, WHEN OPERATING AT REDUCED POWER IN CONDITIONS WHICH WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90LA031

Location